Menu
Millfield Swimming News
Filter by Year

British Summer Championships - Daily Download (Day 4)

British Summer Championships - Day 4! George S was up first in the 200m breaststroke with his first swim at this level.

British Summer Championships - Daily Download (Day 3)

British Summer Championships - Day 3! Jess P kicked off day 3 with a superb heat swim, attacking the 200m butterfly with a strong front end. Evan J was close to his best time, demonstrating good swim speed in the 100m freestyle heats.

British Summer Championships - Daily Download (Day 2)

British Summer Championships - Daily Download (Day 2) Astrid H again capitalised on her ‘superpower’ using her underwater to great effect at both start and turn of the 100 back, leading to her 2nd best heat swim ever.

British Summer Championships - Daily Download (Day1)

British Summer Championships - Daily Download (Day 1) What a fabulous start to day 1 - Evan J is swim 1, with a 400 free PB. Ioan E executes 2 very different race plans to double dip and lower his PB to below the 4:00 mark.

London Summer Meet

Millfield in Fine Form at London Summer Meet This challenging meet took place at the London Aquatics Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park.

Sette Colli International

Sette Colli International On Wednesday the 19th of June we embarked on an epic adventure to one of the most prolific senior European swim meets, the Sette Colli International.

IAPS Swimming Championships

IAPS Swimming Championships Millfield prep school swimmers set off from school at 2.30pm on Friday all excited for the day ahead.

Plymouth Last Chance Meet

Plymouth Last Chance Meet As the first half of the Summer term came to a close, so too did the window for posting times onto rankings, that lead to selection for the British Summer Championships & English, Welsh and Scottish Nationals.

Regional Age Group Championships

Regional Age Group Championships After a successful Youth Championships, it was the turn of the remaining Year 9 pupils to compete at the Regional Age Group Championships.

Regional Youth Championships

One of the largest squads of swimmers in Millfield’s history travelled to Plymouth for the Regional Youth Championships on May 4-6th.

British Swimming Championships

BRITISH SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS (16th -21st of April) Millfield swimming went in force to the British Swimming Championships held in the beautiful Trollcross Aquatics Centre from the 16-21st of April.

Millfield & Street TYR Super Series

Millfield & Street TYR Super Series Community Coinciding with the opening of the National Qualification Window, the Millfield and Street Super Series had proven popular with the swimming community, with the Meet being oversubscribed.

ESSA Inter-Divisional Championships

ESSA Swimming Inter-Divisional Championships 2019 highlights: This year saw seven Millfield pupils and one staff member take part in the 69th edition of the English Schools Swimming Association (ESSA) Inter-Divisional Championships.

National Arena League Cup Final

National Arena League Cup Final Millfield Swimming finished as Runners Up in the National Arena League Cup Final on Sunday 3rd March after the tightest of battles.   The National Arena Swimming League has 350+ teams participating in 6 Regions around the Country. The Somerset based school finished 4th out of 60 teams in the South West of England and Wales to qualify for the Cup Final in 7th place.  The team then performed with distinction in Cardiff, winning an impressive 11 races, finishing just 7 points behind eventual winners Plymouth Leander.  Full points on the day were bagged by Brodie Williams (200IM/100BC), Santos Villalon (100FLY), Tatiana Tostevin (100BC), Will Ellington (100BRS), Solomon Williams (100FLY), Richard Towers (100BRS) and the boys 12,14,16U Relays. Brodie Williams and Will Ellington also secured ‘Best in Age’ Awards for their efforts.

Somerset Counties

Somerset County Championships 2019 26th/27th January, 2nd/3rd February & 9/10 February at Millfield School The swimming community of Millfield School came together, to embrace the opportunity which was being given to them by Somerset ASA, to reap the rewards (by way of posting new best times) of their recent weeks of diligent, focused training.

Flanders Cup

FLANDERS CUP (17th - 20th of January ) The mighty Millfield went on its annual foreign adventure to gain international exposure for our budding young talent.  Swimmers: Dimitrios Tsaliagkos, Alice Chan, Izzy Renwick, Astrid Hannah, Tatiana Tostevin, Polly Painter, William Ellington, Sophia Wilson, Rachel Anderson, Will Mitchell, Ian Lauritzen, David Chang, Danilo Rosafio, Ioan Evans, Huw Williams, Davide Arioli, Ellie Kirkham, Jakob Goodman, Hamish Skillman, Tom Gambold, Candice Lam, Emma Harvey, Abigail Hurst, Daniel New, Jacob St Germain, Jakob Goodman, Simon Sweatman, Jessica Podger, Rupert Hague, Brodie Williams, Marcus Rodgers. Staff: Coach Waddingham Coach Dale Coach Puddy Coach Rhodes Report: This year we travelled to the International Flanders Cup in Antwerp, one of the hottest meets on the European circuit with extensive prize money.